Karlsen v. Kilpatrick
[…] Id. at 289-90, 95 S.Ct. 886.

In Lefkowitz , the petitioner sought to challenge an adverse suppression ruling that occurred prior to his guilty plea. The Supreme Court held that the petitioner's claim was not barred by his guilty plea because New York law permits a defendant to appeal suppression claims after pleading guilty. Id. at 290-91, 95 S.Ct. 886 ; see N.Y. C.P.L. § 710.70(2) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty"). Following Lefkowitz , federal courts in New York have held that state court suppression decisions are subject to federal habeas review notwithstanding the petitioner's subsequent guilty plea. See, e.g. , Hernandez v. Superintendent, Coxsackie Corr.