Karlsen v. Kilpatrick
[…] There does not appear to be any dispute, though, that petitioner is now facing murder charges in California, stemming from the death of his first wife.

As explained in this Court's July 31, 2017 Order (Dkt. #5), petitioner actually filed two separate petitions on the same day, challenging the same underlying conviction, but asserting different legal grounds. Pursuant to that Order, the second-filed petition was treated as an amendment to the first-filed petition. The present Decision and Order addresses all the grounds raised in both petitions.

Section 220.60(3) of New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that "[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, or a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored."

To the extent that Karlsen raises any other grounds for relief, they are rejected and unworthy of comment. That includes his assertion that the state court's denial of his § 440 claim deprived him of his right to appeal. See Bonilla v.