Surnow v. Buddemeyer
[…] A. Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 46-72 and Hawaii County Charter Section 13-18

The Hawaii Revised Statutes and the Hawaii County Charter require written notice to be provided to the County before an individual may recover for any personal injuries. The written notice must be provided within two years after the injuries accrued.

Hawaii Revised Statutes § 46-72 provides:

Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage *1090occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed.

Hawaii County Charter § 13-18 provides:

No action shall be maintained for the recovery of damages for any injury to persons or property by reason of negligence or other act of any official or employee of the county unless a written statement stating fully when, where and how the injuries occurred, the apparent extent thereof and the tentative amount claimed therefor shall have been filed with the county clerk within two years after the date the injury was sustained.