B.L. v. Schuhmann
[…] Kentucky's five-year statute of limitations under KRS 413.120 governs the *644state law claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress, fraud by omission/duty to disclose, fraudulent concealment, and failure to report as mandated by KRS 620.030 and KRS 620.040. Craft v. Rice , 671 S.W.2d 247, 251 (Ky. 1984) ("There is a right to be free of emotional distress arising from conduct by another. Because the essence of the tort is the interference with this right and not whether any bodily harm results, the five-year statute of limitations applies."); KRS § 413.120(11) (requiring commencement within five years for "[a]n action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud ..."); KRS 413.120(2) (requiring commencement within five years for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability"). Thus, actions on these claims must "be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued." KRS 413.120.

Under Kentucky law, Plaintiffs' intentional infliction of emotional distress claims and failure to report will accrue when the injury occurred.