B.L. v. Schuhmann
[…] Kelly v. McFarland , 243 F.Supp.2d 715, 717 (E.D. Ky. 2001) (citing Overstreet v. Norden Labs., Inc. , 669 F.2d 1286, 1290 (6th Cir. 1982) ); see also Ennes v. H & R Block E. Tax Servs. , Inc. , No. 3:01CV-447-H, 2002 WL 226345, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 11, 2002) (citing the same).

The Court first looks to the statute.15 Section (2) of KRS 413.249 defines *637the statute of limitations for "[a] civil action for recovery of damages for injury or illness suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse or childhood sexual assault ..." Section (1)(a) defines childhood sexual assault as: