B.L. v. Schuhmann
[…] Drive Auto. Indus. of Am., Inc. , 793 F.3d 404, 408 (4th Cir. 2015) ("An entity can be held liable in a Title VII action only if it is an 'employer' of the complainant."). None of the Plaintiffs allege that discrimination occurred in the employee-employer context, or that Metro Government was their employer. Thus, even taking the Plaintiffs' allegations as true, the claims under KRS 344.040 do not allege sufficient facts to state a claim for relief for gender discrimination against Metro Government under KRS 344.040.

iii. Sex Discrimination Under KRS 344.070

KRS 344.070, [d]iscrimination in apprenticeship or training, provides:

It is an unlawful practice for an employer, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs to discriminate against an individual because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex , or age forty (40) and over, or because the person is a qualified individual with a disability in admission to or employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training.

KRS § 344.070 (emphasis added).27 KRS 344.070 thus prohibits "employer[s]," "labor organization[s]," and "joint labor-management *648committee[s] controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job trainings programs" from discriminating "in admission to or employment in" "any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training." Accordingly, for Metro Government to be subject to KRS 344.070, it must be an employer, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee.