B.L. v. Schuhmann
[…] Lexington-Fayette Urban County Hous. Auth. , 132 S.W.3d 790, 802 (Ky. 2004) ); Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave , 127 S.W.3d 589, 592 (Ky. 2003) ; Bank One , 52 S.W.3d at 544 ; Ammerman v. Board of Educ., of Nicholas County , 30 S.W.3d 793, 797-98 (Ky. 2000).

Plaintiffs E.B. and F.A. did not bring claims under the KCRA.

The KCRA defines an "employer" as "a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year and an agent of such a person [.]" KRS 344.030(2).

KRS 344.070 is virtually identical to its federal counterpart: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs to discriminate against any individual because of his race, color, religion, sex, or national origin in admission to, or employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(d) (emphasis added).

41 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(d) does not define the term "joint labor-management committee."

Examples of the conduct sufficient to warrant recovery for IIED and insufficient to warrant recover for IIED are set for in Stringer , 151 S.W.3d at 790-91.