B.L. v. Schuhmann
[…] R. Civ. P. 76.28(4)(c).

Under Kentucky law "[a] specific statute of limitation preempts a general statute of limitation where there is a conflict." Boyd v. C & H Transp. , 902 S.W.2d 823, 824 (Ky. 1995).

N.C. asserts in his response this was before his birthday of that year. [DE 121 at 5449]. Assuming that to be true, the five-year limitation had not run before he filed suit. The Court also notes that even if it had run from this time-frame, the last alleged commission of an act was in 2013, and this period had not yet run when suit was filed on March 8, 2017. See KRS § 413.249(2)(a)-(c) (eff. June 25, 2013) ("shall be brought before which ever of the following periods last expires ... [w]ithin five (5) years after the commission of the act or the last of a series of acts by the same perpetrator"). Thus, N.C.'s claims would be timely even under the five-year limitations period.

B.L. alleges the last act of abuse occurred in 2009; thus, the five-year limitation running from the last date of injury would have expired in 2014.