United States v. Rojas-Osorio
[…] The Court agrees with the government that the Ninth Circuit's decision in Karingithi compels a result *1226contrary to the Court's January 16, 2019 Order.

The Ninth Circuit in Karingithi held as follows. First, the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") regulations and not the INA statute governed the requirements for a Notice to Appear and thus defined when the IJ's jurisdiction vests. Id. at 1158-59 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13, 1003.14(a) ). Under the relevant regulations, "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). A "[c]harging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge," and includes a "Notice to Appear." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. Both the INA statute and regulations define a "Notice to Appear."