Holcombe v. United States
[…] See, e.g. , 46 U.S.C. § 4704 ("The United States, and any officer or employee of the United States is not liable to an owner or operator for damages resulting from removal of an abandoned barge under this chapter."); 18 U.S.C. § 3771 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a cause of action for damages or to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or obligation to any victim or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages."); 10 U.S.C. § 806b ("Nothing in this section (article) shall be construed ... to imply any duty or obligation to any victim of an offense under this chapter or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages.").

This is shown by the cases the Government cites in reply. In Avery v.