Holcombe v. United States
[…] It would collapse this inquiry-in the Court's view, improperly-to follow the Government's proposed logical progression, which the Sanders court appears to have followed. That progression is: 1) Section 922(t)(6) immunizes federal employees; 2) the federal employees Plaintiffs allege acted negligently with respect to Kelley's information would be immune from this suit, had Plaintiffs brought it against them rather than against the United States; 3) the United States can use the defenses available to its employees; 4) and, thus, the United States is immune under Section 922(t)(6).

In conducting this second inquiry, the Court applies state law, and any defense available to that private person under state law is available to the United States.

See, e.g. , 46 U.S.C. § 4704 ("The United States, and any officer or employee of the United States is not liable to an owner or operator for damages resulting from removal of an abandoned barge under this chapter."); 18 U.S.C. § 3771 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a cause of action for damages or to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or obligation to any victim or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable