United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 639, 130 L.Ed.2d 545 (1994).
4
See Isquith v. Middle South Utilities, Inc., 847 F.2d 186,
198-99 (5th Cir.1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 926, 109 S.Ct. 310,
102 L.Ed.2d 329 (1988).
5
See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 321-22, 106
S.Ct. 2548, 2552-53, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).
6
See id.
7
See Commons W. Office Condos, Ltd. v. Resolution Trust
Corp., 5 F.3d 125, 127 (5th Cir.1993) (citing Salve Regina
College v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231-32, 111 S.Ct. 1217, 1221,
113 L.Ed.2d 190 (1991)).
4
are implicated in this case.
1. Contract to be Performed Within One Year
Section 26.01(b)(6) of the Texas statute of frauds requires
that, to be enforceable, any agreement which is "not to be
performed within one year from the date of making the agreement"
must be in writing.8 The district court concluded that the oral
contract alleged by Floors was not intended to be performed within
one year of its making and, therefore, was unenforceable under the
statute of frauds. We disagree.
In his deposition, the president of Floors stated that he