Opinion issued September 15, 2022
[…] “The
party’s remedy is to assign error to the trial court’s judgment ultimately rendered
following trial on the merits.” United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Tasdemiroglu, 25 S.W.3d
914, 916 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); see also Williams,
253 S.W.3d at 360 n.3.
8
Accordingly, we overrule Nguyen’s first and second issues.
Statute of Frauds
In her remaining issues, Nguyen argues the trial court erred by rendering
judgment for Castillo because the oral commission-sharing agreement was
unenforceable under two statutes of frauds. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(a),
(b)(6) (statute of frauds for agreements “not to be performed within one year from
the date of making the agreement”); TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.806(c) (RELA statute
of frauds for actions “to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real
estate”).
A. Standard of Review
The statute of frauds is an affirmative defense and renders a contract that falls
within its purview unenforceable.