Opinion issued September 15, 2022
[…] statutes of frauds. She argued the commission-sharing agreement was unenforceable
under the Texas Business and Commerce Code because it was not in writing and not
to be performed within one year. See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 26.01(b)(6)
(requiring “agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of
making the agreement” to be in writing and signed by party to be charged). She also
argued that the Texas Real Estate License Act (RELA) prohibited Castillo’s
recovery of real estate commissions based on an oral agreement. See TEX. OCC.
6
CODE § 1101.806(c) (“A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover
a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement
on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party
against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign
the document.”). The trial court denied Nguyen’s motion for new trial by written
order, and she appealed.
Appealability
In her first and second issues, Nguyen challenges the trial court’s orders
granting Castillo’s motion for new trial, which had the effect of setting aside the