Opinion issued September 15, 2022
[…] we determine a conclusion of law is erroneous, but the trial rendered the proper
judgment, the erroneous conclusion of law does not require reversal. Id.
B. Section 26.01 of the Business and Commerce Code
In her third issue, Nguyen argues that the oral commission-sharing agreement
is unenforceable under Section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code
because Castillo sought compensation for commissions earned during a two-year
period, making the agreement one that could not be performed within one year and
therefore subject to the statute of frauds. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(a),
(b)(6). We disagree.
Section 26.01 encompasses agreements that are “not to be performed within
one year from the date of making the agreement.” Id. § 26.01(a), (b)(6). When a
promise or agreement, either by its terms or by the nature of the required acts, cannot
be performed within one year, it falls within the statute of frauds and is
unenforceable unless it is in writing and signed by the person to be charged. See id.