[PUBLISH]
[…] presented during the government’s case-in-chief.2 The district court denied Appellant Musto’s
requests. Although the co-defendants presented evidence, Appellant Musto’s counsel never
presented evidence or cross-examined any further witnesses.
II. DISCUSSION
2
Appellant Musto did not request the limiting instruction at the same time he requested the
severance, but instead later during a bench conference. The request was placed on the record during
the court’s charge conference. (R43. at 237, 240, 303.)
4
A. Extension Of Credit Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 891 And 894
Appellants were convicted of conspiring to collect and collecting extensions of credit
through extortionate means in violation of § 894(a)(1), which states:
(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of
any extortionate means
(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit . . .
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1). Section 891 provides that an “extension of credit” includes any agreement,
tacit or express, to defer the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, as follows:
To extend credit means to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement,