Codar, Inc., a California Corporation v. State of Arizona Arizona State Banking Department
[…] The Arizona statutes at issue set forth licensing requirements for collection agencies doing business in the state. Section 32-1023 lists the qualifications for license applicants: (1) U.S. citizenship, (2) resident of Arizona, (3) not convicted of a crime of moral turpitude, (4) not in financial default, and (5) not a former licensee whose license was suspended or revoked. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 32-1023(A). For a corporate applicant "the individual in active management" of the corporation must meet those requirements. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 32-1023(B).

Alternatively, section 32-1024 delineates the licensing requirements for out-of-state collection agents. This section, however, applies only to those out-of-state applicants that already hold a "valid and subsisting license to operate a collection agency issued by another state or an agency thereof."