IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] maritime liens. See Bradford Marine, Inc. v. M/V Sea Falcon , 64
F.3d 585, 589 (11th Cir. 1995) (“The lien and the proceeding in rem
are . . . correlative--where one exists, the other can be taken,
and not otherwise.” (quoting The Rock Island Bridge, 73 U.S. (6
Wall.) 213, 215, 18 L. Ed. 753 (1867))). Under the Maritime and
Commercial Instruments and Liens Act, “a person providing
necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person
authorized by the owner . . . (1) has a maritime lien on the
vessel; [and] (2) may bring a civil action in rem to enforce the
lien . . . .” 46 U.S.C. § 31342(a)(1) & (2) (emphasis added). The
statutory definition of “necessaries,” however, is non-exclusive
and, therefore, not helpful in this particular case. See 46 U.S.C.
§ 31301(4) (“‘necessaries’ includes repairs, supplies, towage, and
the use of a dry dock or marine railway”); Bradford Marine, 64 F.3d
at 589 (statutory definition non-exclusive).
6
Benedict on Admiralty § 213, at 14-21 (7th ed. 1997) (“During the
furnishing, supplying, loading, unloading and repairing of a vessel,
it is necessary that she should lie at wharf, dock or pier . . . . The