United States v. Weymouth
[…] United States v. Weymouth

CRAWFORD, Judge

(concurring in the result):

67. The question of what constitutes a lesser-included offense under Article 79, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 879, is a Hydra. Article 79 provides, “An accused may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged____” Resolution of this question involves issues of double jeopardy, double punishment, sua sponte instructions, duplicity, and multiplicity.