United States Court of Appeals,
[…] (reorganization) to Chapter 7 (liquidation). A bankruptcy trustee was appointed; and eventually the
existence of Robinson Island, and CAL's interest,3 was discovered.
Defendant was indicted in July 1996 for concealing assets of the bankrupt's estate: CAL's
interest in Robinson Island. Defendant moved to dismiss the indictment as barred by the statute of
limitations. That motion was denied. Defendant was convicted of concealing assets of the
bankrupt's estate.
Discussion
The general statute of limitations for noncapital offenses is five years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282
("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished
for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five
years next after such offense shall have been committed."). The parties do not dispute that this
five-year limitations period applies to the offense of concealment of assets. Instead, the dispute is
about when the time began to run.
3
Defendant disputes that an interest existed in Robinson Island. For our purposes, we can