IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3
Robinson Island, and CAL’s interest, was
discovered.
Defendant was indicted in July 1996 for
concealing assets of the bankrupt’s estate:
CAL’s interest in Robinson Island.
Defendant moved to dismiss the
3
Defendant disputes that an interest
existed in Robinson Island. For our
purposes, we can assume that such an
interest did exist.
6
indictment as barred by the statute of
limitations. That motion was denied.
Defendant was convicted of concealing
assets of the bankrupt’s estate.
Discussion
The general statute of limitations for
noncapital offenses is
five years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (“Except as
otherwise expressly provided by law, no
7
person shall be prosecuted, tried, or
punished for any offense, not capital,
unless the indictment is found or the
information is instituted within five
years next after such offense shall have
been committed.”). The parties do not
dispute that this five-year limitations
period applies to the offense of
concealment of assets. Instead, the
dispute is about when the time began to
run.
8
We review the district court’s
interpretation and application of the
statute of limitations de novo. See
Grayson v.