IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] D. C. Docket No. 3:96-CR-47-LAC
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff-Appellee,
versus
RICHARD L. GILBERT,
Defendant-Appellant.
----------------------------------------------------------------
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Northern District of Florida
----------------------------------------------------------------
(March 18, 1998)
Before EDMONDSON and BIRCH, Circuit Judges, and FAY, Senior Circuit Judge.
EDMONDSON, Circuit Judge:
Defendant Richard Gilbert appeals his
conviction for concealing assets of a
bankrupt’s estate, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
1
§ 152. Defendant challenges the district
court’s failure to dismiss the indictment
18 U.S.C. § 152 provides, in relevant part,
1
that “[a] person who . . . knowingly and
fraudulently conceals from a custodian,
trustee, marshal, or other officer of the
court charged with the control or custody of
property, or, in connection with a case
under title 11, from creditors or the United
States Trustee, any property belonging to
the estate of a debtor . . . shall be fined
under this title, imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both.”
2
2
as barred by the statute of limitations.
We agree with Defendant. Thus, we reverse
the conviction.
Background
2
Defendant also argued, among other
things, that the indictment should have
been dismissed due to pre-indictment delay;
that insufficient evidence existed upon