IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] basic facts may have become
obscured by the passage of time and
to minimize the danger of official
punishment because of acts in the
far-distant past. Such a time limit
may also have the salutary effect of
encouraging law enforcement
officials promptly to investigate
suspected criminal activity.
Toussie, 90 S.Ct. at 860. When doubt exists
about the statute of limitations in a
criminal case, the limitations period should
be construed in favor of the defendant.
14
See United States v. Habig, 88 S.Ct. 926, 929
(1968). With these thoughts in mind, we
turn to the case before us.
Section 3284 provides that the
limitations period begins when the debtor
is discharged or denied discharge. CAL, as a
corporate debtor, potentially could have
received discharge under Chapter 11. See 11
U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A) (“Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, in the plan, or
in the order confirming the plan, the
15
confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the
debtor from any debt that arose before the
date of such confirmation . . . .”). But when
CAL converted from Chapter 11 to Chapter
7, discharge was no longer possible. Under
Chapter 7, a corporate debtor cannot be
discharged. See 11 U.S.C. § 727 (“The court
shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless .
. . the debtor is not an individual . . . .”).