DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE JURY TRIAL ,
[…] G. Indemnification: The University ■further agrees to be liable for- the torts and wrongful acts of its employees and staff members and to indemnify and hold harmless the Government [Commonwealth] from any and all claims, demands, suits and causes of action whatsoever involving third parties or the Government arising out of or connected with the performance of this Agreement, subject to the limitations contained in the State of Hawaii "State Tort Liability Act," Chapter 662, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
The Hawaii State Tort Liability Act (Hawaii Revised Statutes, § 662-5 (Supp. 1982)) reads:
Jury. Any action against the State under this chapter shall be tried by the court without a jury; provided that the court, with the consent of all the parties, may order a trial with a jury whose verdict shall have the same effect as if trial by jury had been a matter of right.
*946Hawaii relies exclusively on these two sections to support its argument that no jury trial can be had as against Hawaii without its consent.
Plaintiffs contend, relying on Nevada v.