Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] See Fought, 87 Hawai'i at 51, 951 P.2d at 501 (quoting Uyemura, 57 Haw. at 109, 551 P.2d at 176).
. HRS § 607-14.5 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In any civil action in this State where a party seeks money damages or injunctive relief, or both, against another party ... the court may, as it deems just, assess against either party ... a reasonable sum for attorneys’ fees and costs, ... upon a specific finding that all or a portion of the party’s claim or defense was frivolous....
. HRS § 11-175 provides:
The supreme court may compel the attendance of witnesses, punish contempts, and do whatsoever else may be necessary fully to determine the proceedings, and enforce its decrees therein. The court may make such special rules as it may find necessary or proper. The costs shall be as provided by the supreme court by rule.
. In Taomae, the plaintiffs also apparently failed to argue until their reply memorandum that they were entitled to fees pursuant to this court's “inherent equitable power" under HRS §§ 11-175 and 602-5(7).