Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] There being no separate waiver of sovereign immunity required to obtain attorneys’ fees where sovereign immunity does not bar the underlying claim, Plaintiffs therefore may recover attorneys’ fees under the private attorney general doctrine.
IV.
Plaintiffs also premise their request for attorneys’ fees in the instant ease on a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity pursuant to HRS § 661-1 (for “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State”) and HRS chapter 632, inasmuch as they sought declaratory and injunctive relief in the underlying action.