Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Count 2: DHHL violated the constitution and breached its trust obligation to beneficiaries to seek sufficient funds from the legislature.
Count 3: The DHHL Defendants breached their trust obligation to beneficiaries by leasing DHHL lands for commercial purposes to raise funds.
Count 4: The DHHL Defendants breached their obligation to trust beneficiaries by failing to ascertain whether trust lands are necessary for general homestead purposes before offering them for commercial lease.
*175Majority’s opinion at 165-66, 307 P.3d at 145-46.
. HRS § 661-1(1) waives sovereign immunity for, inter alia, "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State[.]” HRS § 661-1(1). See Sierra Club II, 120 Hawai'i at 226, 202 P.3d at 1271.