Opinion of the Court by
[…] Concurrence/Dissent at II.B (emphasis in Concurrence/Dissent). Respectfully, Fought observed the opposite: "[T]axation of costs and attorneys’ fees is essentially an award of damages..." 87 Hawai'i at 52, 951 P.2d at 502 (emphasis added). It would appear, then, that an award of fees under the private attorney general doctrine is in the nature of damages; therefore, under Sierra Club, in order to award fees under the doctrine, a waiver of sovereign immunity must exist. See Sierra Club, 120 Hawai'i at 226, 202 P.3d at 1271.
.HRS § 661-1(1) (1993) provides, with emphasis added:
Jurisdiction. The several circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several state district courts shall, subject to appeal as provided by law, have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact involved without the intervention of a jury.
(1) All claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State; or upon any regulation of an executive department; or upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the State, and all claims which may be referred to any such court by the legislature; provided that no action shall be maintained, nor shall any process issue against the State, based on any contract or any act of any state officer which the officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of the State, nor upon any other cause of action than as herein set forth.
. HRS Chapter 662 (1993) is the State Tort Liability Act, which is not at issue in this appeal.