Opinion of the Court by
[…] 2. Chapter 673
Additionally, Plaintiffs argue that the State also waived its sovereign immunity pursuant to Chapter 673 (1993), the Native Hawaiian Trusts Judicial Relief Act. Chapter 673 governs claims of mismanagement of Home Lands Trust assets. It is true that Chapter 673 contains a clear general waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity, see Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. State, 110 Hawai'i 338, 358, 133 P.3d 767, 787 (2006)(“A plain reading of HRS § 673-1 indicates that it unequivocally waives the State’s sovereign immunity” over breach of trust claims), HRS § 673-l(a) (“The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of its agents, officers and employees in the management and disposition of trust funds and resources of ... [t]he Hawaiian home lands trust....”). There is also a clear fee-shifting provision, which arguably could include attorneys’ fees under the private attorney general doctrine.