Opinion of the Court by
[…] There is also a clear fee-shifting provision, which arguably could include attorneys’ fees under the private attorney general doctrine. See, e.g., HRS § 673-5(b) (1993) (“In any action brought under this chapter in which there is no finding by the court that the claims pled were frivolous the court may, as it deems just, award to a prevailing plaintiff and enter as a part of its order or judgment, a reasonable sum for costs and expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”) Plaintiffs, however, did not bring their claims under Chapter 673 in their First Amended Complaint; Chapter 673 is not even mentioned.