Sierra Club v. Department of Transportation of the State
[…] See Fought, 87 Ha*236wai'i at 56, 951 P.2d at 506; see also Taomae, 110 Hawai'i at 333, 132 P.3d at 1244.

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that “[sjover-eign immunity does not bar application of the private attorney general doctrine against DOT.” See Majority opinion at 226-30, 202 P.3d at 1271-75. Accordingly, I would hold that the circuit court erred by awarding attorney’s fees against DOT pursuant to the private attorney general doctrine.

. As quoted by this court in Fought, HRS § 607-14 provided, in pertinent part:

Attorney’s fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc. In all courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit ..., there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
[[Image here]]
The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys’ fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains a judgment.

87 Hawai'i at 41 n.2, 951 P.2d at 491 n. 2 (quoting HRS § 607-14) (ellipses in original).