IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Equal Protection Clause, however, the arbitrary line itself must
have no rational basis. See Gregory, 501 U.S. at 472, 111 S. Ct.
at 2407. In short, the Equal Protection Clause permits state
87
action — if it has a rational basis — that may look like
arbitrariness.
By contrast, the ADEA was enacted to combat all
arbitrariness, unconstitutional or not. Its legislative history shows
that Congress particularly deplored, and wished to ban, arbitrary
age limits that overlooked some individuals’ abilities. See
E.E.O.C. v. Wyoming, 460 U.S. 226, 231, 103 S. Ct. 1054, 1057-
58 (1983); see also 29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(2) (statement of findings
and purpose) (“the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of
potential for job performance has become a common practice”).
Not surprisingly, the Supreme Court has read the ADEA to
prohibit arbitrary line-drawing — even line-drawing that has a
rational basis. “It is the very essence of age discrimination for an
older employee to be fired because the employer believes that