International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] See note 7 supra.

. See International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers and Local 134, I.B.E.W., 192 NLRB No. 17, T.X.D. slip op. at 13, 1971 CCH NLRB ¶ 23,282 (1971). The Trial Examiner also indicated that such union-shop provisions had been present in *260similar cases recently before the Labor Board, without any indication by it that such agreements might be violative of the N.L.R.A. Id.

. 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (1970) provides inter alia: “Any such complaint may be amended by the member, agent, or agency conducting the hearing or the Board in its discretion at any time prior to the issuance of an order based thereon.” The scope of this language, which was part of the original 1935 Wagner Act, may have been limited, however, by the enactment in 1947 of an amendment to the N.L.R.A., which provides that the General Counsel “shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the investigation of