International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] . 29 U.S.C. § 164(a) (1970) provides:

(a) Nothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization, but no employer subject to this subehapter shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining.

. N.L.R.B. v. Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 175, 87 S.Ct. 2001, 18 L.Ed.2d 1123 (1967)

. Brief for the National Labor Relations Board at 15-16.