OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See CPL 100.40 [1] [a]-[c].) This third requirement is what is referred to as a “prima facie” case. (People v McDermott, 160 Misc 2d 769 [Nassau Dist Ct 1994].) A prima facie case, also referred to as “[l]egally sufficient evidence,” means competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof. (See CPL 70.10 [1].)
*981The defendant is charged with stalking in the fourth degree under Penal Law § 120.45, which in pertinent part provides that
“[a] person is guilty of stalking in the Fourth Degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct:
“1. is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person, a member of such person’s immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted . . . .”
The defendant argues that the factual allegations contained in the superseding information do not present reasonable cause to believe that she committed this crime. The court agrees.