OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . HASA, an agency of the Human Resources Administration, provides “[i]ntensive case management and assistance in applying for public benefits and services” to “[p]ersons living with AIDS or clinical symptomatic HIV illness.” (New York City Department of Social Services, Human Resources Administration, HIV/AIDS Services Administration, http://www.nyc.gov/ html/hra/html/services/hasa.shtml [accessed Jan. 24, 2015].)
. This decision and order memorializes, in part, the court’s January 23, 2015 oral ruling denying defendant’s motion.
. See also id. § 2780 (8) (defining “[h]ealth or social service” as “any public or private care, treatment, clinical laboratory test, counseling or educational service for adults or children, and acute, chronic, custodial, residential, outpatient, home or other health care provided pursuant to this chapter or the social services law; public assistance or care as defined in article one of the social services law; employment-related services, housing services, foster care, shelter, protective services, day care, or preventive services provided pursuant to the social services law; services for the mentally disabled as defined in article one of the mental hygiene law; probation services, provided pursuant to articles twelve and twelve-A of the executive law; parole services, provided pursuant to article eight of the correction law; corrections and community supervision, provided pursuant to the correction law; detention and rehabilitative services provided pursuant to article nineteen-G of the executive law; and the activities of the health care worker HIV/HBV advisory panel pursuant to article twenty-seven-DD of this chapter”).
. In her motion papers, defense counsel does not explain which of section 2’s subdivisions, if any, support her sweeping proposition.