OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Analysis
Defendant argues that complainant is prohibited by the Public Health Law from testifying regarding any HIV references because such testimony is tantamount to “disclosure” under article 27-F, which provision requires the People to seek, preliminarily, a court order authorizing that disclosure.
Article 27-F of the Public Health Law limits the disclosure of “confidential HIV related information.” (See id. § 2780 [7].) If article 27-F applies, its confidentiality protections would arguably necessitate the preclusion of certain aspects of the complainant’s testimony. Since HIV-related information is defined as “any information, in the possession of a person who provides one or more health or social services or who obtains the information pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information” (id. [emphasis added]), defendant’s argument turns on whether complainant is a provider of “health or social services” under section 2780 (7).
To get there, defense counsel essentially reads an agency theory into the Public Health Law, and argues that all HRA/ HASA “employees and . . . agents have a statutory duty to maintain the confidentiality of [defendant’s] HIV-related information.” (Mem of law at 8.) Counsel argues that article 27-F applies to those “who in the course of their employment” obtain any HIV-related information. (See mem of law at 7.)
But article 27-F’s actual language differs not a little from what defense counsel urges. The nondisclosure provisions *713throughout article 27-F appear to apply only to service providers who, in the course of providing such services, obtain confidential information. (See e.g. Public Health Law §§ 2780 [7] [defining confidential HIV-related information to mean information “in the possession of a person who provides one or more health or social services” (emphasis added)]; 2782 [1] [“No person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health or social service” (emphasis added)]; 2785 [4] [a] [“The individual concerning whom confidential HIV related information is sought and any person holding records