United States Court of Appeals,
[…] of the office sought.... The amount of the party assessment is 2 percent of the
annual salary.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.092 (West Supp.1998).
4
The filing fee component was divided between Florida's election campaign financing trust
fund, the state's general revenue fund, and the candidate's political party. Boudreau v.
Winchester, 642 So.2d 1, 1-2 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1994); McNamee v. Smith, 647 So.2d 162
(Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1994). The trust fund assessment went toward a quasi-judicial board to pursue
complaints filed with the Division of Elections. See Boudreau, 642 So.2d at 1-2; see also Fla.
Stat. § 106.24. The party assessment went to the candidate's political party. Boudreau, 642
So.2d at 2.
5
Section 99.095 provides:
A person seeking to qualify for nomination to any office may qualify to have his
or her name placed on the ballot for the first primary election by means of the
2
qualify by petition, a candidate is given "forms in sufficient numbers to facilitate the gathering of
[the requisite] signatures." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.095(2) (1982).
Green did not meet either requirement by the respective deadline. On May 21, 1996, the