United States Court of Appeals,
[…] annual salary for the office he sought, amounting to a $10,020 fee in 1996. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.092
(West Supp.1998).3 This seven and a half percent qualifying fee represented the aggregate of three
separate fees-a four and a half percent filing fee, a two percent election or trust fund assessment, and
a one percent party assessment. Id.4
Alternatively, Green could file a petition with signatures of three percent of the registered
Democratic voters in Florida's Tenth Congressional District. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.095 (West
Supp.1998).5 This petitioning alternative required 4,077 signatures. After swearing an intent to
3
Although amended in 1997, § 99.092 in 1996 provided:
Each person seeking to qualify for nomination or election to any office, except a
person seeking to qualify pursuant to § 99.095 and except a person seeking to
qualify as a write-in candidate, shall pay a qualifying fee, which shall consist of a
filing fee and election assessment, to the officer with whom the person qualifies,
and any party assessment levied, and shall attach the original or signed duplicate
of the receipt for his or her party assessment or pay the same, in accordance with
the provisions of § 103.121, at the time of filing his or her other qualifying
papers. The amount of the filing fee is 4.5 percent of the annual salary of the
office.... The amount of the election assessment is 1 percent of the annual salary
of the office sought.... The amount of the party assessment is 2 percent of the
annual salary.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.092 (West Supp.1998).
4
The filing fee component was divided between Florida's election campaign financing trust
fund, the state's general revenue fund, and the candidate's political party. Boudreau v.
Winchester, 642 So.2d 1, 1-2 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1994); McNamee v. Smith, 647 So.2d 162
(Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1994). The trust fund assessment went toward a quasi-judicial board to pursue
complaints filed with the Division of Elections. See Boudreau, 642 So.2d at 1-2; see also Fla.
Stat. § 106.24. The party assessment went to the candidate's political party. Boudreau, 642
So.2d at 2.
5
Section 99.095 provides:
A person seeking to qualify for nomination to any office may qualify to have his
or her name placed on the ballot for the first primary election by means of the
2
qualify by petition, a candidate is given "forms in sufficient numbers to facilitate the gathering of
[the requisite] signatures." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.095(2) (1982).