United States Court of Appeals,
[…] likewise pointed out that "Florida provides petitions free of charge," and that although "[c]ounty
election supervisors charge 10 cents per signature to cover the costs of verifying the petitions, ...
12
The plaintiffs in Libertarian needed 144,492 signatures statewide, id. at 792, whereas Green
needed only 4,077 from the Tenth Congressional District.
13
"The supervisor shall be paid the sum of 10 cents for each signature checked or the actual
cost of checking such signature, whichever is less...." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.097(4).
14
"When a petitioner submits petitions which contain at least 15 percent more than the
required number of signatures, the petitioner may require that the supervisor of elections use the
random sampling verification method in certifying the petition." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.097(2).
15
"However, if a candidate ... cannot pay such charges without imposing an undue burden on
personal resources or upon the resources otherwise available to such candidate ..., such candidate
... shall, upon written certification of such inability given under oath to the supervisor, be entitled
to have the signatures verified at no charge." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.097(4).
12
they may use random sampling techniques which reduce the number of signatures checked and
therefore the cost." Libertarian, 710 F.2d at 794. Like the plaintiffs in Libertarian, Green has "cited