IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of the annual salary.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.092 (West Supp. 1998).
4
The filing fee component was divided between Florida’s election campaign financing
trust fund, the state’s general revenue fund, and the candidate’s political party. Boudreau v.
Winchester, 642 So. 2d 1, 1-2 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994); McName v. Smith, 647 So.2d 162 (Fla.
Dist. Ct. App. 1994). The trust fund assessment went toward a quasi-judicial board to pursue
complaints filed with the Division of Elections. See Boudreau, 642 So.2d at 1-2; see also Fla.
Stat. § 106.24. The party assessment went to the candidate’s political party. Boudreau, 642
So.2d at 2.
5
Section 99.095 provides:
A person seeking to qualify for nomination to any office may qualify to have his
or her name placed on the ballot for the first primary election by means of the
petitioning process prescribed in this section. A person qualifying by this
alternative method shall not be required to pay the qualifying fee or party
assessment required by this chapter.
...
. . . A candidate for any federal, state, county, or district office to be
elected on less than a statewide basis shall obtain the signatures of a number of
qualified electors of the district, county, or other geographical entity equal to at
least 3 percent of the total number of registered voters of the party by which the
3
signatures. After swearing an intent to qualify by petition, a candidate is given “forms
in sufficient numbers to facilitate the gathering of [the requisite] signatures.” Fla.
Stat. Ann. § 99.095 (2) (1982).
Green did not meet either requirement by the respective deadline. On May 21,
1996, the Florida legislature extended the deadlines to June 10 for a signature petition