IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Green first had
to win the Democratic primary to appear as the Democratic candidate on the general
election ballot. Green had two ways to qualify for the Congressional primary ballot.
First, Green could pay a statutory qualifying fee equal to seven and a half
percent of the annual salary for the office he sought, amounting to a $10,020 fee in
1996. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.092 (West Supp. 1998).3 This seven and a half percent
1
In this opinion, “Congressional” refers to only the United States House of
Representatives.
2
The parties consented to proceeding before the magistrate judge. See 28 U.S.C. §
636(c).
3
Although amended in 1997, § 99.092 in 1996 provided:
Each person seeking to qualify for nomination or election to any office, except a
person seeking to qualify pursuant to § 99.095 and except a person seeking to
qualify as a write-in candidate, shall pay a qualifying fee, which shall consist of a
filing fee and election assessment, to the officer with whom the person qualifies,
2
qualifying fee represented the aggregate of three separate fees–a four and a half
percent filing fee, a two percent election or trust fund assessment, and a one percent
party assessment. Id.4
Alternatively, Green could file a petition with signatures of three percent of the
registered Democratic voters in Florida’s Tenth Congressional District. Fla. Stat.
Ann. § 99.095 (West Supp. 1998).5 This petitioning alternative required 4,077
and any party assessment levied, and shall attach the original or signed duplicate
of the receipt for his or her party assessment or pay the same, in accordance with
the provisions of § 103.121, at the time of filing his or her other qualifying
papers. The amount of the filing fee is 4.5 percent of the annual salary of the
office. . . . The amount of the election assessment is 1 percent of the annual
salary of the office sought. . . . The amount of the party assessment is 2 percent
of the annual salary.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.092 (West Supp. 1998).
4
The filing fee component was divided between Florida’s election campaign financing
trust fund, the state’s general revenue fund, and the candidate’s political party. Boudreau v.
Winchester, 642 So. 2d 1, 1-2 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994); McName v.