IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After acknowledging Florida’s charges for verifying signatures, this Court in
Libertarian likewise pointed out that “Florida provides petitions free of charge,” and
that although “[c]ounty election supervisors charge 10 cents per signature to cover the
costs of verifying the petitions, . . . they may use random sampling techniques which
reduce the number of signatures checked and therefore the cost.” Libertarian, 710
13
“The supervisor shall be paid the sum of 10 cents for each signature checked or the
actual cost of checking such signature, whichever is less . . . .” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.097 (4).
14
“When a petitioner submits petitions which contain at least 15 percent more than the
required number of signatures, the petitioner may require that the supervisor of elections use the
random sampling verification method in certifying the petition.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.097 (2).
15
“However, if a candidate . . . cannot pay such charges without imposing an undue
burden on personal resources or upon the resources otherwise available to such candidate . . . ,
such candidate . . . shall, upon written certification of such inability given under oath to the
supervisor, be entitled to have the signatures verified at no charge.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.097 (4).
15
F.2d at 794. Like the plaintiffs in Libertarian, Green has “cited no case holding that
states must provide free access to the ballot in all circumstances.” Id.16
Having concluded that Florida’s fee and petition alternatives impose reasonable