The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] As Union Lake is part of a large tract used as a wildlife management area and was acquired by the State under the Green Acres Program specifically for recreation and conservation purposes, assertedly the lake area, including the dam, comes within the statutory *424classification of “unimproved public property.” In disputing this contention, plaintiffs urge that the dam is an artificially man-made improvement and thus the lake premises may not be considered as unimproved property cloaked with the claimed statutory immunity.
N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach.