dissenting.
[…] Comment, § 59:2-1. By recognizing the present cause of action, Justice O’Hern’s concurring opinion flouts that clear legislative admonition. Because the lake, including the dam, is unimproved property, the State is immune no matter how the accident was caused.
-III-
The majority also allows appellant to proceed with her claim that the conservation officers were negligent in their supervision of the recreational use of Union Lake. She bases this claim on N.J.S.A. 59:3-11, which provides:
A public employee is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public recreational facility.
The principle underlying the statute is that a public entity should not be liable for the failure to supervise, but only for negligent supervision.