State v. B.C.
[…] The legislature makes a clear distinction between d.p.’s and criminal charges.

Our courts have consistently held that ‘where phraseology is precise and unambiguous there is no room for interpretation or for resort to extrinsic material.’ Szabo v. Fireman’s Assn., 230 N.J.Super. 265, 281 (Ch.Div.1989), citing Vreeland v. Byrne, 72 N.J. 292, 302 (1977). However, were there some confusion the court would look to N.J.S.A. 2C.T-4 entitled “Classes of offenses ” for clarification. Section B of N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4 states:

An offense is a disorderly persons offense if it is so designated in this code or in a statute other than this code. Disorderly persons and petty disorderly *162persons are petty offenses and not crimes within the meaning of the Constitution of this State. There shall be no right to indictment by a grand jury nor any right to trial by jury on such offenses. Conviction of such offenses shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime. [Emphasis added.]

Statutes in pari materia are to be construed together when helpful in resolving doubts and ascertaining the legislative intent. State v. Cacamis, 230 N.J.Super. 1 (App.Div.1988), citing State v. Green, 62 N.J. 547, 554-555 (1973).