This is an appeal from an order entered on April 4, 1995 denying a petition for expungement of disorderly persons (DP) convictions.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14f provides that there can be no expungement when
[t]he person seeking the relief of expungement of a conviction for a disorderly persons, petty disorderly persons, or criminal offense has prior to or subsequent to said conviction been granted the dismissal of criminal charges following completion of a supervisory treatment or other diversion program.
Defendant argues that N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14f poses no bar in this case because, by virtue of the PTI expungement, the prior matter resulting in supervisory treatment or diversion does not exist. He relies on N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27 which provides in pertinent part:
Effect of Expungement. Unless otherwise provided by law, if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer any questions relating to their occurrence accordingly, except as follows:
a. The fact of an expungement, sealing or similar relief shall be disclosed as provided in section 2C:52-8b.
N.J.S.A 2C:52-8b relates only to applications to expunge “criminal convictions.” It provides that a petition for expungement shall include:
b.