The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Petitioner sought a retirement allowance pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-47a, which provides that “a member [of PERS] who has obtained 60 years of age may retire on a service retirement allowance____” The parties agree that the issue is whether petitioner was “a member” of PERS when he reached age 60. The answer must be derived from a consideration of two additional statutes. These two statutes control past employment membership in PERS.
The first statute is N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) which provides:
Membership of any person in the [PERS] retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two consecutive years.
The second statute is N.J.S.A. 43:15A-8(a), and it provides: