Gladden v. Board of Trustees of the Public Employees' Retirement System
[…] Speaker’s assistant secretary, five hundred dollars.

N.J.S.A. 52:11-2 provides in part:

The officers and employees of the senate, other than the presiding officer, shall be those named herein, and no others, who shall severally receive the annual compensation specified herein, which compensation shall be in full payment of all their services, subject to the deductions provided by section 52:11-4 of this title:
Secretary of the senate, twenty-five hundred dollars. Assistant secretary of the senate, twelve hundred dollars.

N.J.S.A. 52:11-5 provides:

The officers and employees of the senate and house of assembly, whose compensation is fixed by sections 52:11-2 and 52:11-3 of this title, may draw *373from the treasury, at the opening of the regular annual session of the legislature, a sum not to exceed one-half of their fixed compensation, and the balance thereof, less any deductions that may have been charged against them, shall be paid within ten days after the final adjournment of