The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] See also D.C.Code Ann. § 35-3909(a) (“Any person having a claim against an insurer *87under any provision in an insurance policy, other than a policy of an insolvent insurer which is also a covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first his or her right under such a policy”); Haw.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 431:16-112(a) (same).
Currently pending in the Legislature is a bill which would amend the Act to permit PLIGA to defer claims if other coverage is available from an insurance company. See A. 810, 207th Leg., 1st Sess. § 2 (1996) (proposed amendment to N.J.S.A. 17:30A-12). This bill would provide that “Any person having a claim against an insurer ... under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer ... shall be required to exhaust first his right under that other policy” prior to pursuing a claim against the guaranty fund. As of the date of this opinion, that bill has not been enacted.
Thus, under the applicable state of the law, Christo’s claim should have been processed by PLIGA as it was “deemed the insurer” by N.J.S.A. 17:30A-8a(2).