In re DBC Project A0716-00
[…] Further, nothing about allowing Paphian to recalculate under section (c)(1) would offend the principles of the waiver cases. By proving its responsibility as of the date of bid, Paphian would neither deprive DBC of assurance as to performance of the contract nor would it undermine the necessary common standard of competition which is crucial to the integrity of the bidding process. Id. at 315, 650 A.2d 748. Separate and apart from the fundamental fairness of such a result, it seems to us that this very scenario was contemplated by N.J.S.A. 52:35-7 upon which the Director properly relied in characterizing Fitzpatrick’s protest as timely. That statute provides:

Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as depriving any state official of the right to reject a bidder at any time prior to the actual award of a contract, where there have been developments subsequent to the qualification and classification of such bidder, which in the opinion of the awarding official would affect the responsibility of the bidder.