Markwardt v. New Beginnings
[…] As we have mentioned earlier, ELEC is empowered to administer the Act’s provisions and to determine whether a violation has occurred. ELEC is thus authorized to engage in investigations, see N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22(d), conduct hearings, see N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22(b), assess penalties, see N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22(c), and compel forfeiture of office where the violation significantly affected the outcome of the election, see N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22(f).

In 1993, the Legislature added N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22.1, which affords an aggrieved candidate the right to institute a summary action in the Superior Court for injunctive relief. That section states:

If a political committee or continuing political committee, having been established or consisting of members or having received contributions in violation of this act, shall have made any contribution or expenditure in opposition to, or in furtherance of the defeat of, a candidate, that candidate may, in a summary action in the Superior Court, apply for an order directing that political committee or continuing political committee to show cause why the court should not grant such injunctive relief as the candidate may seek. The court shall decide the application within 48 hours of the filing thereof and, upon a proper demonstration of the candidate’s *536entitlement thereto, shall grant appropriate injunctive relief against that political committee or continuing political committee.
[Ibid.]

It is against this statutory and regulatory backdrop that we consider the issues presented. Defendants contend: (1) plaintiffs lacked standing to contest the legality of contributions made in the Democratic primary election, (2) the Law Division did not have subject matter jurisdiction, and (3) the court’s factual findings are not supported by sufficient credible evidence present in the record. We examine these arguments seriatim.

III.

Defendants’ attack upon plaintiffs’ standing rests upon the wording of the section affording a candidate the right to bring a summary action in the Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22.1. The operative statutory language permits a candidate to bring such an action against a continuing political committee 4 that has “received contributions in violation of [the] Act [and] ... [has] made any contribution or expenditure in opposition to, or in *537furtherance of