Randolph Township Board of Education v. Randolph Education Ass'n
[…] In response, the Board filed its verified complaint in Chancery claiming that such arbitration would violate the collective bargaining agreement.

The Board argues that the Chancery Division had jurisdiction to hear the matter as a question of contractual arbitrability because the parties negotiated over and agreed on contract language governing both the standards for the grant or denial of increments to non-teaching personnel and the availability of the grievance procedure for resolution of disputes over the denial of an increment.

The Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-1 to ~ 29, (Act) was passed to encourage the prompt settlement of labor disputes. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.2 establishing PERC granted it the authority to “make policy and establish rules and regulations concerning employer-employee relations in public employment relating to dispute settlement, grievance procedures and administration.” PERC also has jurisdiction to determine whether a dispute falls within the scope of negotiations. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d); Ridgefield Park Educ. Assoc. v. Ridgefield Park Bd. of Educ., 78 N.J. 144,154, 393 A.2d 278 (1978); Bernards Township Bd. of Educ. v. Bernards Township Educ.