Sutkowski v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] The taxpayer further contends that federal tax accounting principles applicable to C corporations (New Jersey treats all distributions to shareholders as if they are from C corporations) employ the LIFO method for tracing the source of dividend distributions. The Director does not disagree with the latter contention. He does, however, disagree with the taxpayer’s argument that federal tax accounting principles must be applied in these circumstances.

The taxpayer relies primarily on N.J.S.A. 54A:8-3(c), which provides:

A taxpayer’s accounting method under this act shall be the same as his accounting method for Federal income tax purposes.

Other statutory references to federal accounting principles can be found in N.J.S.A. 54:5-lb (regarding business income) and N.J.S.A. 54A:5-lc (regarding a taxpayer’s net gains from the disposition of property).