Criticare, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Neither party, however, argued that Criticare maintained a regular place of business outside the State.

The Director acknowledges a computational error which would reduce the amount of the deficiency by $782.00.

Prior to July 10, 2010 N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6 required the allocation of 100% of a corporation's income to the State of New Jersey when a corporation did not maintain a regular place of business outside the state.

N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8 provides:

If it shall appear to the commissioner that an allocation factor determined pursuant to section 6 does not properly reflect the activity, business, receipts, capital, entire net worth or entire net income of a taxpayer reasonably attributable to the State, he may adjust it by:
(a) excluding one or more of the factors therein;
(b) including one or more other factors, such as expenses, purchases, contract values (minus subcontract values);
(c) excluding one or more assets in computing entire net worth; or
(d) excluding one or more assets in computing an allocation percentage; or
(e) applying any other similar or different method calculated to effect a fair and proper allocation of the entire net income and the entire net worth reasonably attributable to the State.

As noted above, under New York law 80% of Criticare’s income was deemed New York sourced income. Plaintiff deducted this amount from Criticare’s total income to determine that income allocable to New Jersey was the remaining 20%.