Criticare, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1(b). Thus the limitation on the credit is a percentage, the numerator of which is the taxpayer’s income subject to tax by the foreign jurisdiction and the denominator of which is the taxpayer’s total New Jersey income. The result of that fraction is applied against the taxpayer’s total GIT liability to determine the amount of the credit.

When a resident taxpayer has income from an S corporation the amount of the allowable credit is subject to the further limitation of N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1(c): “No credit shall be allowed against the tax otherwise due under this act for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year on S corporation income allocated to this State.” It is the manner in which “S corporation income allocated to this State” is calculated that is the subject of this appeal.