The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] [ (5) ] Nothing in this Order shall be construed to affect the admissibility of evidence at the hearing pending in City of Passaic v. Parisi, OAL Docket No. CSVLT 09306-97N; the determination of relevance, the application of privileges, and similar evidential issues related to the admissibility of evidence being reserved to the Honorable Marylouise Lucchi McCloud, A.L.J., or such other administrative law judge as may be assigned to preside over the hearing!.]
On appeal, appellant contends that the plain language of N.J.S.A. 45:19-12 unequivocally provides that the State Police “shall hold as confidential all information obtained as a result of any investigation of any applicant ____” and that information “shall not be divulged except by an order so to do by a court of record of this State.” Appellant asserts that if there was to be an exception from the requirement of a court order for disclosure, the Legislature had to provide for the exception. The State Police, it is argued, could not engraft an exception on its own.