Universal Folding Box Co. v. Hoboken City
[…] Universal Folding Box Co., Inc. v. Hoboken City, 19 N.J.Tax 141 (2000), aff'd, 351 N.J.Super. 227, 798 A.2d 100 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 174 N.J. 545, 810 A.2d 64 (2002). After our decision affirming the Tax Court, but while Hoboken’s Petition for Certification was pending before the Supreme Court, plaintiff moved before the Tax Court to compel the municipality to refund the excess taxes paid together with interest thereon.1 Plaintiff moved pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2, which provides that:

*431In the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both, which may be applied against delinquencies pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 54:4-134J, within 60 days of the date of final judgment. (Emphasis added.)

Judge Kahn denied plaintiffs motion and held that:

Authority is clear, in that a judgment reducing an assessment requires the municipality only to reduce the assessment, and does not require the payment of money.