The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] This is important litigation going to the heart of the democratic process *670upon which all our institutions depend. We recognize that such litigation is as subject to abuse as any other. But we are also convinced that because of the substantive nature of the issues involved in election contests and the time pressures involved in seeking judicial redress, the courts should be more, not less, indulgent in appraising the motives and well-groundedness of the litigants’ legal positions.
[Iannone v. McHale, 245 N.J.Super. 17, 32, 583 A.2d 770 (App.Div.1990).]
N.J.S.A. 19:29-1 sets forth the grounds for an election contest. The only section implicated by the motion judge’s decision provides:
The nomination or election of any person to any public office or party position, or the approval or disapproval of any public proposition, may be contested by the voters of this State or of any of its political subdivisions affected thereby upon 1 or more of the following grounds:
e. When illegal votes have been received, or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change the result.
[N.J.S.A 19:29-1e.]
N.J.S.A. 19:29-2 sets forth the procedure for the commencement of the election contest.