In re the Contest of the November 8, 2005 General Election
[…] Asserting that election contests should be gauged by the same standards that apply to all civil litigation, Agostini argued that she was entitled to the benefit of all inferences and her election contest petition should be sustained. She also claimed that her petition was sufficient to meet the requirements of the election contest statute and that any further details should abide the hearing required on short notice under N.J.S.A. 19:29-4 (providing that election contest petition shall be heard “not more than 30 nor less than 15 days after the filing of the petition”).

On January 4, 2006, the return date on Agostini’s election contest petition, the trial court considered and granted Luther’s motion to dismiss challenging the legal sufficiency of Agostini’s election contest petition.