The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] [N.J.S.A. 56:8-138(a)].
Although the act provides for regulatory relief, it also provides that violations may be dealt with under the Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A 56:8-1 to -106, or by criminal prosecution. The penalty section of the act reads as follows:
a. It is an unlawful practice and a violation of P.L. 1960, c. 39 (C.56:8-l et seq.) to violate any provision of this act.
b. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a person who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this act is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
[N.J.S.A. 56:8-146 (emphasis added).]
The Law Division judge interpreted the statutory phrase “a person who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this act,” as meaning that the State had to prove defendant’s knowledge of the law. That construction is inconsistent with the New Jersey Criminal Code and with the interpretation that courts generally give to that or similar statutory phrases.