State v. Hannigan
[…] Having resolved the “in-out decision” in favor of incarceration for the original and new convictions, the judge concluded that indeterminate sentences were appropriate for this then twenty-four-year-old defendant. N.J.S.A 2C:43-5 (eligibility ends at age twenty-six). In selecting indeterminate sentences, as opposed to sentences “otherwise authorized by the Code,” N.J.SA 2C:43-5, the judge took account of defendant’s youth and his “severe needs.”

Because defendant’s convictions were all for crimes of the third or fourth degree, the judge had no discretion to set the terms. N.J.S.A. 30:4-148 provides:

The courts in sentencing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 shall not fix or limit the duration of sentence, but the time which any person shall serve in confinement or on parole shall not in any case exceed 5 years or the maximum term provided by law for the crime for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, if such maximum be less than 5 years; provided, however, that the court, in its discretion, for good cause shown, may impose a sentence greater than 5 years, but in no case greater than the maximum provided by law, and the commitment shall specify in every case the maximum of the sentence so imposed.

The maximum terms in this case are five years for the third-degree crimes and eighteen months for the fourth-degree crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6a(3)-(4). Thus, the terms were fixed by law, and, for that reason, the Baylass guidelines on duration of a sentence had no relevance.