The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Lapka v. Porter Hayden Co., 162 N.J. 545, 555-56, 745 A.2d 525 (2000) (internal citation omitted).
In Kentucky, on the other hand, the limitation period for a personal injury claim is one year. Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 413.140(l)(a) (LEXIS 2010); Fluke Coup. v. LeMaster, 306 S.W.3d 55, 60 (Ky.2010). It may be extended by another year for the representative of a decedent who died before the period ran. Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 413.180(1) (LEXIS 2010).
Kentucky statutes provide a discovery rule in limited circumstances that do not include product liability claims. Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 413.140 (LEXIS 2010); Fluke Corp., supra, 306 S.W.3d at 60-61. The discovery rule that Kentucky limits to medical malpractice claims resembles the rule that New Jersey applies to all claims: a claim accrues when “the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered[.]” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 413.140(2) (LEXIS 2010). However, Kentucky also imposes an outer limit of five years from when the alleged negligence occurred. Ibid.2