The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] See, e.g., Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 1017-18, 148 L.Ed.2d 854, 861-62 (2001).
A device is misbranded if the label is “false or misleading” in any way. 21 U.S.C.A. § 352(a). A device is also misbranded “[ujnless its labeling bears ... warnings against use in those pathological conditions ... where its use may be dangerous to health,” and any necessary warnings against unsafe “methods ... of administration!)]” 21 U.S.C.A § 352(f).
As noted, Cypher was a new kind of Class III device, which required premarket approval (PMA). 21 U.S.C.A § 360e(a)(l)(C). The applicant for PMA of a Class III device had to demonstrate its safety and effectiveness in “the persons for whose use the device is represented or intended” and “with respect to the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the label[.]” 21 U.S.C.A. § 360c(a)(2)(A)-(B).