The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] [Senate Judicim-y Committee, Statement to S.1266 (June 9,1980).]
*506There is no evidence that the Legislature, at the same time it allowed expungement of juvenile adjudications, sought to make expungement of adult convictions more difficult.
A key issue before us is the meaning of the unnumbered paragraph of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a) stating, “For purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult.” The meaning of the unnumbered paragraph is, eoncededly, unclear on its face. Cf. Hubbard v. Reed, 168 N.J. 387, 392, 774 A.2d 495 (2001) (stating that when a statute is clear on its face, the court’s sole function is to enforce the language as written).