The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Petitioner verified he was married with two children, has been gainfully employed as a union worker for ten years, and had no arrests since the one in April 2001 that led to the 2002 conviction. In a supplemental unsworn letter, he explained he was deeply involved in his children’s lives, and sought expungement to remove an impediment to his serving as a youth football coach for his son, and a softball coach for his daughter. The State opposed the petition, and the trial court denied it.
The court relied on its interpretation of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a), which states in an unnumbered paragraph, “For purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult.” Based on petitioner’s adjudications of delinquency, the court deemed him to have been convicted of adult crimes of burglary, criminal mischief, and firearms possession.