The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2.
On the other hand, the provision may be construed to apply only to petitions to expunge juvenile adjudications as provided in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a). Subsection (a) subjects such petitions to the same tests governing petitions to expunge adult records under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2 (crimes), N.J.S.A 20:52-3 (disorderly and petty disorderly persons offenses), and N.J.S.A 20:52-4 (ordinance violations). The juvenile adjudication that the petitioner seeks to expunge is treated as if committed by an adult. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a)(l) (authorizing expungement of juvenile adjudication “[pjursuant to N.J.S.A. 20:52-2, if the act committed by the juvenile would have constituted a crime if committed by an adult”) (emphasis added). The unnumbered paragraph then prescribes how to treat any other juvenile adjudications: “For purposes of *507expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult.”