SYLLABUS
[…] the opposite conclusion about the effect a juvenile adjudication
has on an attempt to expunge an adult conviction. Id. at 508-
09. The panel held that the last sentence of section 52-4.1(a)
applies only to expungements of juvenile adjudications. Ibid.
We granted D.J.B.’s petition for certification. 213 N.J.
244 (2013). We also granted the Attorney General’s motion to
participate as amicus curiae.
II.
D.J.B. submitted a letter brief on his own behalf and a
supplemental brief through counsel. He argues that his 1996
adult conviction should be expunged. He maintains that the
language in section 52-4.1(a) -- “[f]or purposes of expungement,
any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent
shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an
6
adult” -- which the trial court and appellate panel relied on,
applies only to the way juvenile adjudications are evaluated for
expungement. As a result, he claims that a juvenile
adjudication is not considered a “prior crime,” within the