SYLLABUS
[…] In this case, we consider whether someone who has been
adjudged delinquent as a juvenile –- for acts that would be
considered crimes had they been committed by an adult –- can
have an adult criminal conviction expunged. The question turns
1
on the specific language of the expungement statute, N.J.S.A.
2C:52-1 to -32, and the Legislature’s intent.
Two sections of the expungement law are central to the
case: (1) N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2, which allows an adult conviction to
be expunged under certain circumstances if a defendant has not
been convicted of a prior or subsequent crime; and (2) N.J.S.A.
2C:52-4.1(a), which allows a juvenile adjudication to be
expunged. The Legislature added the latter section in 1980 to
create a pathway for the expungement of juvenile adjudications.
The section ends with the following language: “[f]or purposes
of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being
adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had
been committed by an adult.”
The parties debate the meaning of that sentence –-
specifically, whether it transforms juvenile adjudications into
“crimes” that would bar a later attempt to expunge an adult
conviction. Based on the language of the statute and its
legislative history, we conclude that section 52-4.1(a) applies