SYLLABUS
[…] Expungement, however,
is only available to applicants who meet the statutory prerequisites. (pp. 9-10)
3. D.J.B. seeks to expunge his 1996 fourth-degree conviction for receiving stolen property pursuant N.J.S.A. 2C:52-
2, which allows an adult conviction to be expunged under certain circumstances if a defendant has not “been
convicted of any prior or subsequent crime.” The State claims that D.J.B. is ineligible for expungement because his
prior juvenile adjudications are considered “prior crimes” pursuant to the last sentence of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a),
which governs the expungement of juvenile adjudications. The last sentence of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a) provides:
“For purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified
as if that act had been committed by an adult.” If that sentence applies broadly to other parts of the expungement
1
law, then D.J.B.’s juvenile adjudications would be considered prior crimes, making his 1996 adult conviction
ineligible for expungement under section 52-2. If the pivotal sentence applies only to section 52-4.1(a), however,