The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] PRWORA “imposes several limitations on the availability of Medicaid benefits to aliens.” Soskin v. Reinertson, 353 F.3d 1242, 1245-46 (10th Cir.2004).
There are two classes of aliens: “qualified aliens” and “unqualified aliens.” The definition of “qualified aliens” includes, among others, aliens who were “lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act.” 8 U.S.C.A. 1641(b)(1)-(4). “Unqualified aliens” are all aliens who do not fall within the definition of “qualified aliens.” Id. at § 1611(a). Only qualified aliens are eligible for most federal means-tested public benefits. Soskin, supra, 353 F.3d at 1245; 8 U.S.C.A. § 1611(a).
*235Qualified aliens entering the United States on or after August 22, 1996, are “not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years beginning on the date of the alien’s entry into the United States,” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1613(a), unless they were receiving benefits as of that date, in which case the states were required to continue their benefits until January 1, 1997, id. at § 1612(b)(2)(D).