dissenting.
[…] Without conceding that strict scrutiny applies, defendants argue that “the need to conserve state fiscal resources and the need to assure that state expenditures do not exceed appropriations” are reasons to validate the state discrimination. Defendants trumpet the need for a constitutionally balanced budget, N.J. Const. art. *267VIII, § 2, It 2, and note that N.J.S.A. 30:4J-12(e) commands (in essence) that NJ FamilyCare be made available only within the “constraints of fiscal responsibility and within the limits of available funding in any year.” Defendants have not explained, however, why their reduction in the ranks of NJ FamilyCare was visited only upon noncitizen immigrants, leaving equally-positioned citizens untouched.