The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Here, Stop & Shop’s OPRA litigation was moot before it filed its complaint because it already received the documents it sought. Under OPRA’s litigation provision, “[a] person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor, may: institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian’s decision by filing an action in Superior Court.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 (emphasis added). “If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed.” Ibid. (emphasis added). Here, access was allowed even before Stop & Shop filed suit. See, e.g., Walsh v.