NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] sought. Under OPRA's litigation provision, "[a] person who is
denied access to a government record by the custodian of the
1
The Law Division also found dismissal appropriate because the
complaint was "fatally time-barred" and because declaratory
judgment is not "a recognized or an authorized form of relief in
New Jersey" for a violation of OPRA. We need not reach these
issues as the action is moot.
6 A-2134-14T1
record, at the option of the requestor, may: institute a
proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an
action in Superior Court." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 (emphasis added).
"If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the
court or agency head shall order that access be allowed." Ibid.
(emphasis added). Here, access was allowed even before Stop &
Shop filed suit. See, e.g., Walsh v. U.S. Dep't of Veteran
Affairs, 400 F.3d 535, 536 (7th Cir. 2005) ("'[O]nce the
government produces all the documents a plaintiff requests, her