NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] $8,039.50, plus a thirty-five percent contingency enhancement of
$2,813.82. The trial court found that plaintiff was not entitled
to fees for work after he received the documents. The court then
reduced the fee award to $6000 without explanation.
On appeal, plaintiff argues he is entitled to the more than
$145,000 in fees he incurred after he obtained the documents. Even
if he were not entitled to those fees, he challenges the court's
reduction to $6000. Defendant cross-appeals, contending plaintiff
was not entitled to any fees at all.
Plaintiff's appeal requires us to construe N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6,
which (1) authorizes "[a] person who is denied access to a
government record by the custodian of the record" to seek relief
in Superior Court or before the Government Records Council (GRC);
and (2) mandates the award of "a reasonable attorney's fee" to "a
requestor who prevails in any proceeding . . . ." We interpret a
statute de novo. State v. Revie, 220 N.J. 126, 132 (2014).
3 A-5422-14T4
Plaintiff principally contends that "any proceeding"
encompasses post-access proceedings such as those here, to obtain
a declaration that an entity is a public agency obliged to appoint
a custodian and to promulgate a form. We disagree.
The section begins by authorizing a "person who is denied
access to a government record" to seek relief from the courts or
the GRC. The provision then addresses who may bring such actions;
the proceeding's summary nature; who has the burden of proof; the
right to an order to compel access; and, finally, the right to
fees. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in full:
A person who is denied access to a government
record by the custodian of the record, at the
option of the requestor, may:
institute a proceeding to challenge the
custodian's decision by filing an action in
Superior Court which shall be heard in the
vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court
Judge who has been designated to hear such
cases because of that judge's knowledge and
expertise in matters relating to access to
government records; or
in lieu of filing an action in Superior Court,
file a complaint with the Government Records
Council established pursuant to section 8 of
P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C. 47:1A-7).
The right to institute any proceeding under
this section shall be solely that of the
requestor. Any such proceeding shall proceed
in a summary or expedited manner. The public
agency shall have the burden of proving that
the denial of access is authorized by law. If
it is determined that access has been
4 A-5422-14T4
improperly denied, the court or agency head
shall order that access be allowed. A
requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall
be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.
[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 (emphasis added).]1
Plaintiff contrasts the reference to "any proceeding" in the
section's last sentence, which authorizes fees, with the reference
to "any proceeding under this section" and "any such proceeding"
in the last paragraph's first two sentences. He argues that those